Will my auto insurance rates go up after my Florida car accident?

Asked about 4 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

Will my auto insurance rates go up after my Florida car accident?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Evan Lyle Kaine

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It might. The things to consider are whether the accident was your fault and/or you make a claim with your own insurance company for anything other than Medical Payment benefits (Med Pay).

    If the accident was not your fault, you should have nothing to worry about.

    Good luck and let me know if I may be of any further service.
    -Evan Kaine

  2. Mark Alan Steinberg

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes it always goes up. However, if yopu were not at fault they can NOT raise rates due to the accident/ can if you were at fault.

  3. David Thomas Aronberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is possible. Would need more information. Were you at fault for the crash? Feel free to call me. 561-266-9191.

  4. Scott Patrick Distasio

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . As the other lawyers have stated, whether your insurance rate can be raised after a car accident in Florida depends on whether you were at fault for the accident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,880 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,880 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering