Will my "year off" after getting a Green Card affect my chances of successful naturalization?

Asked 4 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

6 weeks after I got my green card, I decided I needed a break from work and I resigned. I had been working for the company 5 years in my home country and 2 years in the US. My wife (who got her green card through me at the same time) supported me financially while I spent 14 months relaxing and traveling all over the US. After that, I got a job in the same field as previously, but with a different company (let's call them company B). I stayed with company B for 18 months, then left to work at company C. I was laid off from company C after 6 months and spent a couple of months claiming unemployment benefit before returning to company B., where I still work. It has now been 5 years since getting our green cards. We want to apply for citizenship, but will we have problems? What if we wait?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 17, 2013 16:53. Your "year off" from work has no relevance to your eligibility for naturalization. The requirements are, inter alia, 5 years as a green card holder and 30 months of continuous physical presence in the US.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 17, 2013 16:39. Sustained employment is not a requirement for naturalization. Go ahead and file.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 17, 2013 20:17. If you got your GC through employment-based petition filed by Company A, the IO may not see this favorably. Having said that there are other factors to be considered - when did the petitioning process start, how long was the wait, etc. Consult with an immigration attorney before you apply for naturalization.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary