Skip to main content

Will Michigan employer's workers compensation premiums rise due to passed medicinal marijuana law?

Michigan |

What rights do employers have against this since there is a "potential" chance of injury at the workplace? Privacy laws place a "cap" on trying to keep your workers safe from those who may have "unsafe" habits at or out of the workplace.

Attorney Answers 1


Very interesting question. Issue is will the ADA or PWDA protect marijuana use and then does HIPAA apply?

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics