Will Medicare pay for my nursing home living costs?

Asked over 2 years ago - Kearney, NE

Currently, I am living in an apartment. I sold my house few years ago when I was in financial troubles. When I start getting Medicare benefits, will it cover my nursing home living costs?

.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Medicare may depending on your resources. The current look back period is five years.

  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Google the medicare website for answers. You don't need to post six questions from all over. Do some research.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,472 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,472 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering