Will McAllen Texas honor a suspension in north Carolina. Or will I be able to get one there

Asked over 2 years ago - Princeton, WV

Only thing I have to do is take a DUI class. For nc DMV

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harley O. Wagner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Go to NCDD.com. It's the National College for DUI Defense website, which is an organization that comprises the finest DUI/DWI attorneys in America who specialize in this area of law. Select Texas in state by state listing first. Pick out any number of excellent TX DWI attorneys. Email one/two of them. Do same for NC. You will get your answer in no time. Typically home state goes off criminal court result as dui conviction than what happened on the administrative side pf case in that state. CDL license notwithstanding. Sincerely, Harley O. Wagner, Esq.
    WestVirginiaDUILawyers.com
    WV State Delegate - National College for DUI Defense.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI defense

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering