| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will/Living Trust
Downey, CA
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
My Grandfather recently passed away. I am not sure if he has a will or a Trust. My mother and I requested a copy, and My aunt (who says she is in charge of it) said she didn't have time to get us a copy. I might also be named on it as secondary in charge, but not sure. I know we have to request it in writing via certified mail, but how long does she have to respond? Please tell me what I should do.Thank you in advance for your help.
Answers (1)Peter Robert Stone
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are listed as a beneficiary or trustee she will have to give you copies. Contact her attorney if you know who that is. If there is a lot of money at stake contact a local attorney immediately.
|