Will lawyers take a wrongful conviction case based on contingency?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

There is evidence that supports innocence and if the case was won the return would be worth more than greater than six figures.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No they won't. There are very few types of cases in which a lawyer can accept a contingency fee.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,062 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,062 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering