will joint ownership of a certificate of deposit, CD, avoid probate, MN estate planning and probate laws

CD's: in a certificate of deposit should it be in joint ownership with your spouse or should it be in one persons name with the spouse named as beneficiary? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Leanna Hamill

Leanna Hamill

Contributor Level 4
The answer to this really depends on what your overall goals are for your estate plan, and what the tax liabilities of your estate might be. If the property is in joint names, either party can access the funds at any time. If it is held in one name alone, only that party can access the funds. The beneficiary can only obtain access to the funds when the primary account holder has died.
2 1
Douglas M Turbak

Douglas M Turbak

Contributor Level 4
The word "joint" when discussing a form of co-ownership almost always refers to the arrangement whereby a deceased co-owner's interest passes entirely to the surviving co-owner. The transfer of the decedent's interest happens automatically, without the need for a probate proceeding. The only documentation normally required is a certified copy of the death certificate and a sworn statement which gives some basic facts about the decedent, the decedent's death, and some identifying information about the survivor. In a nutshell, the answer to the question is "Yes" as to avoiding probate.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard