Will it show on a background check?

Asked over 1 year ago - Winchester, KY

I didn't pay a fine for 209 dollars for alcohol intoxication in a public place so I think I got a midemeanor warrant. But I had a job interview for walmart to pay it off will the warrant show up and keep from getting the job to pay it off?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire an attorney to put the case on the docket, set aside any warrant and pay it ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you plead guilty for Alcohol Intoxication In a Public Place and the fines were imposed, you were given a date by which you had to have these fines paid. This is commonly referred to as a "Show/Cause" hearing. When you didn't pay and didn't appear for the hearing, a bench warrant was issued. This is not a new charge, but rather the only way the court sees to bring you in and find out why you haven't paid. It is very simple for an attorney to redocket the case, request more time if needed and get this behind you once and hopefully for all. You really need to contact an attorney to handle this for you.

    No attorney-client relationship has been created by answering this question. I make no guarantees as to the... more

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,034 answers this week

3,670 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,034 answers this week

3,670 attorneys answering