Will it expunge?

Asked 4 months ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

Arrested on DWI and failure to turn signal. DWI dismissed and traffic ticket paid off. When I expunge the DWI will the traffic ticket remain as an arrest?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 22:55. Generally when a ticket is simply paid off, it is a conviction. If you took a conviction on the ticket, you cannot expunge it. But a dismissed DWI can be expunged two years from the date it is dismissed.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 27, 2013 11:45. I would suspect that the citation would not indicate an arrest, especially if the DWI was expunged properly

    Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

  3. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 22:50. Maybe, maybe not. Generally a case that has been dismissed can be expunge after the statute of limiitations has run.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary