will it be posible to be legalized in USA,my visa is c 1 d and i'm overstay here.

i lived here for 2 yrs overstay,and would like to be legalized.what should i do ? everyone say its imposible coz my visa is c 1 d . i do not want to go back to my country (indonesia).please help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This is unfortunate. A C-1/D-2 crewmember is an extremely restrictive visa. This type of visa holder cannot adjust status as a matter of law. Marriage to a U.S. Citizen usually won't even help unless they somehow qualify for Section 245(i).

To make such a favorable Section 245(i) determination is unlikely, even if conceivable. An approvable immigration petition had to be filed for you or a parent on or before April 30, 2001.

In addition, there is no legalization at this time. If you have any other thoughts about becoming a permanent resident, I strongly recommend that you discuss this with a candid, ethical, and experienced immigration attorney.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard