will IRS allow us to scan receipts instead of saving paper for recordkeeping purposes?

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Darrin T. Mish

Darrin T. Mish

Contributor Level 4
You simply need to have legible copies of records, so scanning should be fine.
0 0
Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
As long as the scanned copy is readable, it should be acceptable to the IRS.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
18 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Iram Khan Ansari
Contributor Level 3
0 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
6 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard