Will I still receive a paycheck while on the Family Medical Leave Act?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Yakima, WA

I thought I would get paid 80% of my salary during the time, but now I've heard I don't get paid anything. Is that true?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alicia Rae Levy

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your employer is not required to pay you for the time you take off under the FMLA. Some companies chose to pay their employees, but they do not have to. Here is some further information on the FMLA: http://www.dol.gov/whd/fmla/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,909 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,909 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary