Skip to main content

Will i still have to pay child support if my kids live with me

Chicago, IL |

do i have to pay child support if my kids live with me

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes, IF (key word) you owe any back child support. In Illinois, they're stickler's for that. So if you're current, you're in the clear. If you're not, then the back is still owed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If the court awards custody to you, or if you can come to an agreement with your ex for the kids to live with you full-time, you would not be required to pay child support. The other attorney is correct, though. If you owe back child support, you will have to still pay what you owe.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics