Will I still get my license suspended ?

I received a random proof of insurance letter from the Ohio BMV on a vehicle I own that has not been in operation for almost a year,so I let the insurance drop. I have another car which I drive that is insured.I drive for a living so the BMV said they need proof of insurance on the vehicle that is not running or a tow slip or something major that I purchased in the past 90 days to claim the vehicle is not running or my license could be suspended.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Your license could be suspended if you do not or cannot convince BMV that the subject car "has not been in operation for almost a year." The better thing to have done was to alert BMV in advance that your car would not be operated so that you had a valid rationale for not insuring it. Now, attempting to accumulate evidence to prove it was not operated may prove to be a challenge for you.

You might hire a lawyer that knows the ropes with the Ohio BMV to be your advocate? Good luck.

You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer


Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.