Will i qualify for unemployment if it was a mutual resignation & they put in writing they won't contest unemployment in CA?
Asked in Los Angeles, CA - over 3 years
My employer said I could resign, or continue working, but said I would receive a final warning at some point. He also said he has no faith in my abilities and doesn't think I will improve. I am worried I will not qualify for unemployment in CA, since he offered to let me continue work, but made it clear I am not really welcome. They offered me a separation agreement stating it was due to resignation mutually agreed upon, and stating that the company will not deny any immediate claims for unemployment.
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
Related Questions
-
Am I entitled to employment records from a past employer?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 8 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Reston, VA - 6 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Fairfax, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Employment legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer