Will I qualify for unemployment?

Asked about 4 years ago - Greenville, NC

Filed for unemployment 7 weeks ago and didn't have a reason from my employer for why I was being fired. Unemployment contacted me about a week and half ago and asked a few questions and said that had sent a request for information from them also. I called a week later and was told that the employer did not respond. Will this qualify me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Generally, if the employer does not respond then you would be approved for unemployment compensation. You can also check with your local legal aid office.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,059 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,059 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering