Will I pass the character and fitness portion of the NY Bar?

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

I am entering law school this year. I just began thinking about the character and fitness portion of the bar. i have an acd for petit larceny - will this prevent be from being accepted to take the NY bar?

I did disclose this on all my law school applications.

how would one respond to that question asking about arrest on the bar questionnaire? since technically an acd does not admit guilt nor innocence will a simple sentence stating an acd be sufficient?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 06:41. It will not be an issue for the bar.

    I would disclose it for character and fitness.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 06:51. One would expect that the NY Bar would abide by the laws of the state of New York. Being granted an ACD means that the case legally never happened. You will not have any issue with the committee on character and fitness but I would suggest that you do indeed disclose the ACD.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 11, 2012 08:30. Fyull disclosure,. without going overboard, is the key. My understanding is that some folks with prior criminal records have been admitted so I don't tbhink you have much to be worried about. The worst acdtion would be to duck or dodge so answer the question in a full and forthright manner.You may be asked abotu the cirumstances of same in a persobnal interview but again I see no major issue here. Good luck to you, barrister to be

    LAW OFFICE OF MICHAEL MARLEY
    PHONE 917 853 4484

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary