| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will I need to get the visitation order modified if the non resident parent is moving to the same state as the resident parent
Irving, TX
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Initial was written as part of relocation from FL (non-residential parent) to TX (res parent). Now non-residential is moving to TX. How will that affect existing visitation order?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Victor Anthony Rivera
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without viewing your actual court order, it is not possible to answer your question directly.
That being said, most divorce decrees and child conservatorship orders already include a visitation schedule for the non-custodial parent. There are two types of different visitation schedules listed in the Texas Family Code: 1) if the parent lives within 100 miles of the child, and 2) if the parent does not live within 100 miles. However, without knowing how your court order was written, I can only state that you need to read the court order. For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication. |