Will I need to "hire" a registered agent company or can I add another Floridian to my LLC to serve as the Registered Agent?
Stafford, VA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
I have an LLC in Florida and now live out of state. I need to file my annual report with Florida. My wife and I are the only 2 members of the LLC. I was listed as the registered agent when I lived in FL. Now that I have moved, I do not think I can still be the registered agent. What are my options?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Click the link about registered agent companies
http://www.freeregisteredagent.com/default.aspx?source=adwordsFR1&gclid=CN-cob-v5JkCFRINDQodeAEXQg Get a good lawyer so you can answer for your situation. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Click the link about registered agent companies
http://www.freeregisteredagent.com/default.aspx?source=adwordsFR1&gclid=CN-cob-v5JkCFRINDQodeAEXQg Get a good lawyer so you can answer for your situation. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |