Will I need any type of license for re-selling merchandise (hands-free) through an Online wholesale Company in my state of Pa?

I am thinking of starting an online business with an online company who offers to dropship merchandise that I would purchase from their company to my customers whom I would advertise as my business through web advertisement and catalogs printed with my website's name on them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gerry J. Elman

Gerry J. Elman

Contributor Level 4
There are several things to consider when one decides to start up a business, and a few perhaps-unexpected wrinkles when the transactions are going to be online.

First, would the business be organized as a corporation, LLC, partnership or proprietorship? Will it be entirely "virtual" or will it be "clicks and bricks?"

Our website at Internet-Atty.com provides an outline of the special considerations for doing business online. (See link below.) These include dealing with terms of use of the website and figuring out the business model of getting paid. The shopping cart model is good for individual sales, while "free" has been working well for Google, et al. See the link to a book by the editor of Wired Magazine, Chris Anderson.)

In realspace, we're in Media, Pennsylvania, not so far from the Liberty Bell.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard