Will I need a passport to travel within the us? Or can I just use a state Id and ead?

Asked 5 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

Flag

I applied for deferred action, been approved n have my state id and my employment card. I want to travel to another state by plane but I'm not sure if ill need a Mexican passport or if I can travel With the documents I already have.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 25, 2013 10:51. Check the TSA website or your airline. It seems to me you will need a Mexican passport.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered January 26, 2013 01:53. I don't see why you'd be required to have a passport to fly domestically. If you have one, take it with you; if not, I wouldn't bother applying for it just to travel to another state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering