| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will I need a lawyer?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I am a single woman, I recently had a baby and since the birth of my son me and my son's father moved in together. Things didn't work out and I am currently in the process of moving out . Since I informed him of this he is threating to get a lawyer to get 1/2 custody of our son. We both work full time, but he hasn't been supportive in helping care for him. I pretty much do everything due to the lack of his attention. I believe he wont know how to care for an infant since he's never taken the initiative to help out before. I believe he's threating me because he doesn't approve of me moving out. Can he really get 1/2 custody of our son? Will I need to get a lawyer if he gets one?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois |