Will i need a criminal lawyer?

So im currently trying to hire employees for a small buisness i work for. A girl came in and filled out an application. I was bored so i decided to text her and we were talking for awhile her unknowing who i was. So i did something very stupid and proposed something sexual in nature to her. Well she hints around as to who i was and i told her that she had filled an application with me. Well she now knows who i am and is asking me to pay her on a weekly basis to keep quiet on the issue. My question is are we both going to be in trouble. Me for indecency and her for extortion? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Before you compound the problems you (and she) can face, consult directly with an experienced criminal defense lawyer licensed in OH to determine your actual criminal charge exposure. Do not have any more contact with her, unless directed to do so by your lawyer. Make sure you save all of the text messages, and show them to your lawyer to establish her demand for payment. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard