Skip to main content

Will I lose my US citizenship if I get Canadian citizenship ?

Los Angeles, CA |

I was born in a foreign country , then became a US citizen. I need to know if I get Canadian citizenship, will I lose US citizenship?

Attorney Answers 4


No not unless you commit treason or other act contrary to being a U.S. citzien.

Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration Law

2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
Fax: (619) 923-3277

Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


Only if you take affirmative actions to give up US citizeship.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


Ms. Feldman is spot on. You cannot lose US citizenship by obtaining citizenship in another country. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree



Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics