Will I lose my license????

Asked almost 2 years ago - Birdsboro, PA

I recently "failed to stop" at a stop sign, according to the police officer on duty. I def didn't and if I did it was half a second less than I should have. It added 3 points to my already 5 and now I have a departmental hearing because it's my 3rd time for a possible suspension. My question is, whose decision is it if I should lose it? And do I get a chance to explain the situation? Losing my license now will effectively ruin the next year of my life, all I do is drive to work and save money but my driving record isn't squeaky clean. But it's a stupid stop sign violation so I'm hoping they're lenient...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Basil David Beck III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The decision is that of the PennDot hearing examiners. You may appeal to that decision by filing an appeal in the Court of Common Pleas in the county that your ate licensed in. Don't be surprised if you get a 10 days suspension.

    Basil Beck

  2. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can also try to fight the violation itself, pa law allows drivers in some situations to encroach over the stop line if the view of perpendicular traffic is obstructed

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. The commonwealth could offer a lesser offense without points involved, but due to your history they may be reluctant.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . To maximize your chances of a good result, you should hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you. The cost of the attorney is minimal compared to the problems caused by the loss of your license.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,514 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,514 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering