Will i lose my disability benifits if i get married?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Marshall, MO

i recieve check each month ..plus medicare because of my health! but i want to get married! but cant afford to lose it! what do i do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You will not lose your Social Security Disability. However, if you were getting SSI which is Welfare Disability my answer would be different.

  2. Daniel Arthur Bridgman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The previous post is correct, however, you can also lose any DAC (Disabled adult child) benefits if you get married. DAC benefits are a much lesser known part of disability where you receive benefits based on another person's work record (parent or spouse). You also want to make sure your future spouse will not be affected you receiving benefits. For example, if you are receiving SSDI benefits and your future spouse receives only SSI benefits then your future spouse may have their benefits stopped.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,709 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,709 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering