Skip to main content

Will I lose my AOS?

Miami, FL |

I had my residency interview on October, they asked for my evidence, I sent the evidence. They have not answered yet.

The problem is that yesterday I saw that on the visa bulletin the availability has reverted to January 1 of 2008, and my priority date is January 31 of 2008. What will happen if they review the evidence on January of the next year, will they deny my residency because of the availability? If yes, that would mean that it would be better if they wait until February (assuming that in February the visa bulletin changed to February 2008 or a posterior date).

Thanks for reading.

Attorney Answers 2


No, they cannot deny your green card because visa numbers are unavailable. They will simply wait until visa numbers are available and then issue the green card.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree


Not denied. it will be held in abeyance until visa number becomes available.


Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics