WILL I HAVE TOTAL CONTROL OVER THE HOME AND THE EQUITY NOW THAT THE GRANT DEED IS IN MY NAME?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rodeo, CA

THE SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE OF MY MOTHERS TRUST HAS BEEN SO DIFFICULT AND I NEED TO KNOW WHAT DOES THE GRANT DEED IN MY NAME MEAN IN TERMS OF THE EQUITY AND THE HOUSE?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A lawyer would have to revie the deed, the proposal, and all documents pertaining to it to give you an exact answer. It's probably worth your time and money to hire a lawyer to advise you as to your best course of action.

    Ms. Johns can be reached at her Woodland Hills and San Diego offices at (866) 402-4038. Her email is hjohns@... more
  2. Eric Jerome Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You need to have a local attorney review your documentation to provide you with guidance. It would be impossible for a clear answer in this forum, we don't have the documents to review.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** My response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attoreny-client... more
  3. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Johns. You cannot get an answer without having the documents reviewed. If you are the owner of the house, it is hard to see how the trustee would be involved with it. An attorney can clarify your status after reviewing the paperwork.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,676 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,676 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering