Will I have to serve the entire 80 days sentence in jail?

Asked 8 months ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

I was just sentenced to 80 days in the Seminole County jail in Sanford, Florida. What are the chances I will have to serve the entire 80 days? I believe I will get credit for 1 day for the original arrest, and this is the first time I've ever been arrested. Thank you in advance for your time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 28, 2012 05:53. You will get credit for all your previous time served even if it was for a partial day.
    Booked in at 11:43 pm bonded out at 3:05 am is 2 days credit.
    Additionally if you work ( think kitchen, laundry etc you get additional time off plus what's called your "good and gain" time. Best guess on 80 days is somewhere between 55-70 days.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 28, 2012 07:26. It is never good when someone goes to jail. Usually in Seminole County, you get credit for the time you spent at the SCJ when you were arrested and five days a month thereafter. You can get another five days a month if you can get a "trusty" job. You can loose this time if you have any rule infractions or violations. Good luck!!!

  3. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 28, 2012 06:01. You generally get 5 days credit for each month. So the actual time in 5 points will be less than 80 days by around 12 or 13 perhaps.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary