Will I have to pay for my wife's legal fees after our divorce?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I'm in a contentious divorce that might go to trial. There are allegations against me of domestic violence and alcohol abuse. She makes $65k; I make $53k. I'm paying $518/mo child support. I filed for divorce after she obtained a year-long protection order against me based on false allegations. I have reason to believe her attorney has told her that I will be ordered to pay her legal fees. Is that likely?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you without legal bases drag the case out more than necessary, the court can order you to pay some or all of her attorney's fees.

    Generally, if the case proceeds as other cases would, the party with less resources likely would not be paying attorney's fees for the party with more resources. In fact, given that you make less money, there may be some argument that she should be contributing toward some attorney's fees for you.

    What you should do is review the specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you may have.

  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are to basis upon a court may order you to contribute to paying her attorneys fees: 1) her need and your ability to pay, and 2) Intransigence, which is an intentional act on your part to delay the proceedings or follow court rules, thereby causing delay..

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,105 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,105 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering