Will I have to pay for my exes lawyer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tulare, CA

My soon to be ex wife is asking for 8000 dollars in lawyer fees. I currently pay her 800 in child support, 500 for medical for our daughter and 1200 in alimony, after paying this I am left with 600 a month to survive on. I have been paying her this for a year already and she has not even attempted to find work or started school to obtain job skills. She has recently asked that I pay for her lawyer fees but I didn't hire a lawyer myself because I couldn't afford one. Will I be responsible for hers?
Also she is the one who moved out of the home, filed for separation and then for divorce.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Martha Bronson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It will depend on a variety of factors, including, the parties respective incomes, the parties’ need, the other parties’ ability to pay, whether the fees were reasonable and necessarily incurred, whether the other party was uncooperative in the litigation process, to name the majority of things considered. I would recommend that you read Family Code Section 2030 et seq., which are the sections relative to general family law attorney fee awards. There are other sections such as 271, when a party is not cooperative, and others related to discovery , etc. which could be pertinent to your case. If there was a brief filed along with the attorney fee request you will want to review the code sections cited as authority for the court to enter the order. You will also want to file a responsive declaration and points and authorities in support of your position that no fees should be awarded. Last, while I realize the last thing you want to hear is that you need to hire an experienced family law attorney to defend the request, I am compelled to tell you exactly that. If you retain an attorney with experience in these matters to assist you in defending the fee request, your chances of avoiding an order to pay them is increased. If you have found this helpful and/or the best answer, please relay that information to the attorney by checking on the appropriate box below. It is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering