Will I have to pay alimony in California after 4 years of marriage if I divorce.
San Fernando, CA
Viewed 65 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I have been married for 4 years. Both of us are retired and collect social security. If I divorce will I h ave to pay alimony in the state of California. I have earned some income during that time through sales but we both have separate property and have not comingled any funds.
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you did not support her during marriage you will probably not have to pay after divorce. Courts look at the income and expenses for both spouses and make the determination.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |