Will I have jail time?

Asked 10 months ago - Mililani, HI

first offense. arrested for theft in third degree. bail was $100. my court date is next month, what should I expect?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Doesn't sound like a jail case, particularly because you have no priors and bail was only $100. You should consult with an attorney. Theft cases can have lasting future effects.

  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Probably not based on the facts you provide. An attorney's help to successfully navigate the legal issues is well worth the cost. A mistake here might have long lasting effects. Good luck and keep yourself out of trouble.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,218 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,218 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary