will i have any problems collecting unemployment ?? i was laid off because my employer would no longer insure me

laid off because of a poor driving record of 5 points in 12 months but no DUI, is this a reason for me to be disqualified from collecting unemployment ? i worked with the company for 10 months and recently was asked to turn over the driving record.
Additional information
i live in CA
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jon William Woolsey

Jon William Woolsey

Contributor Level 4
There is a lot of information lacking in your question and perhaps that is why it hasn't been answered for a couple of weeks. Here is a brief review:

You can get unemployment compensation if you worked enough time in the year or so before you apply for benefits AND you are able to work, available for work, and actively looking for full-time work UNLESS

(1) you were fired from your last job for misconduct as may be the case for you?

What is work-related misconduct?

"Work-related misconduct" involves serious misbehavior that you knew or should have known could get you fired. Often, misconduct involves violations of an employer's policies about issues like absenteeism or work procedures.

Some examples of misconduct include: missing work without properly notifying your employer, using the employer's supplies or services without permission, lying to the employer, disobeying direct orders by a supervisor, and refusing to cooperate with co-workers.

Common reasons for termination -- such as inability to do the job, unsatisfactory performance, bad attitude, or personality conflicts -- are not necessarily "misconduct" and might not disqualify you from getting unemployment benefits.

We don't know enough about why you need to drive at work, but placing your employer in a position to have to subsidize your bad driving through excessive insurance and risk may not be a decision he made, it may be that his insurer has asked him to take you off of the insurance he carries.

You need to consult with an employment attorney to discover whether or not this is good casue for firing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.