Will I have a hard time getting work after a foreclosure?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bloomington, IN

Our foreclosure process is just about done, and I'm worried about a lot of things, but top among them right now is if having this on my credit record will make it hard for me to switch or get new jobs later on? Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kati M. Amarantes

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I can't answer this definitively, however, I can say that a foreclosure will be reflected on your credit report and many potential employers do request a credit check when seeking new candidates, however, that being said, I do not think that a foreclosure would prevent you from being hired.

    Employers check credit for a number of reasons, including fraud or dishonest behavior, to verify that your application information is correct, and to check responsibility. If you have been responsible with paying your bills up until recently (or within the past couple of years) a potential employer will see that you had some hard times and were not able to make your payments. Also, the longer that time goes by, the less impact it will have, especially if you continue to pay all your other bills on time. So I wouldn't worry about it too much. Good luck to you.

    -Kati Amarantes

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,403 answers this week

3,641 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,403 answers this week

3,641 attorneys answering