Will i go to jail for violating a dwi prbation

Asked almost 3 years ago - Rio Rancho, NM

Flag

i was never informed or contacted by my probation officer wheni needed to go to a class what could happen to me

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered June 23, 2010 13:20. Jail is certainly a possibility for a probation revocation. There are options short of jail such as extending the probation, adding community service hours, or sending you to treatment. In general, if you have stayed out of troulbe and showed an effort on the probation, a local lawyer should be able to get you to a place you can live with. On the other hand, sometimes a short jail sentence is worth doing to get off of probation.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered June 25, 2010 02:51. Frankly trying to tell a judge that it was probation's fault for not contacting you is probably not an excuse that will help you avoid jail. It is a stated, implied, and commonly understood requirement that a probationer must stay in touch with their probation officer. Now, what you can do is get ahold of your P.O. fast and try to get back on track quick. The quicker the better.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering