Will i go to jail for not paying restitution.

Asked over 2 years ago - South Bend, IN

i have beeen put on probation for three {3} yrs. my probation is up in june 2012. i have not paid hardly anything on it.can i go to jail for not paying.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It depends on how restitution was ordered and if it was part of a sentence following a guilty finding or part of plea agreement. I you have the funds and are failing to pay you are more likely to be sentenced to jail or prison as part of the original sentence than if you cannot afford to pay anything.

  2. John Wesley Hall Jr.

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Probably, and most likely. If you have a really good reason, and just being broke isn't always good enough, you need to petition the court to change the payments to reduce them or do something, anything, to show good faith. The problem is you need to hire a lawyer when your money should go to paying restitution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,558 answers this week

2,626 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,558 answers this week

2,626 attorneys answering