Will i go to jail for my first dui at age 20?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oceanside, CA

i blew a .10. did not crash. bailed out the next morning. was compliant and all. i am underage.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. David Michael Boertje

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is highly unlikely you would receive any more jail time. The types of punishment you may be looking at are probation (up to 5 years), fines, DUI classes, possible public work service, and one year license suspension. You might be able to avoid a misdemeanor DUI through negotiations to a reduced charge and you might have some viable defenses to the DUI to make it worthwhile to fight it for a possible dismissal. You should discuss the specifics of your case over the phone or in person with local DUI lawyers as many offer free initial consultations.

    David M. Boertje, Esq.
    (760) 476-0901
    www.boertjelaw.com

    *Please note that this is not legal advice and in no way formed an attorney-client relationship*
  2. Daniel C Grupenhagen

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not be concerned with jail time on this as a first DUI. The worst part is a one year suspension and a misdemeanor record. Consult a lawyer to represent you at the dmv and at court.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  3. Edgar J. Reynoso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Also keep in mind you have very limited time to contact the DMV to protect your license. You need to discuss this matter with a dui defense attorney right away because you're facing a long suspension from the DMV as well as significant penalties from the court.

  4. William Mathew Concidine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As mentioned, generally the court does not give jail time for such a case. Remember to contact DMV within 10 days of your arrest to set up an APS hearing to contest the arrest with DMV. If you don't dmv automatically suspends your license.

  5. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . no you wil generally not go to jail. witjout other details it is
    impossible. to give you more information. speak with an experienced dui
    attorney. you are looking at a one year license suspension from the dmv.
    >

  6. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Given the facts you provided it would be very unlikely that you would be sentenced to additional custody. However, other consequences attach for a minor convicted of a DUI. A thorough review of your case by an experienced defense attorney could discover facts helpful to your case. You should call a local North County defense attorney and schedule an appointment to meet and discuss your case to discover what can be done to ensure the best possible result.

    Law Office of Andrew Limberg, APLC 380 S. Melrose Dr., #329 Vista, CA 92081 (760) 806-4381
  7. William Peter Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is no. However, be aware of the 10 day time limit to schedule your DMV hearing. If you're going to hire one of us local AVVO DUI attorneys you should do it prior to the 10 day time limit. Most of us offer a free consultation and you should meet with a few and go with whoever your most comfortable with and helping you with this matter.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/san-diego-cr...

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  8. Eric Paul Ganci

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to the other answers, at a .10, there could be scientific arguments. Especially with breath testing. The questions are 1) if you're even a good candidate for breath testing, 2) how was the test administered, 3) how was the machine working, etc. Lots of science to get into.

    Disclaimer: This was not legal advice, and in no way formed an attorney-client relationship.
  9. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Definitely not if you beat it outright and probably not even if you are convicted, absent aggravating factors. However, being under 21 will result in additional punishments if convicted, most notably a 1 year loss of driving privileges.

    Setup your DMV hearing within 10 days of your arrest and hire a locally experienced criminal defense attorney to ensure the best result possible.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,240 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,240 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering