Skip to main content

Will i go to jail

Warren, OH |

claiming a firearm that wasnt yours in a motor vehical

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It's tough to answer your question without knowing a little more about the case, but here goes. If you claimed ownership of a firearm in a motor vehicle, even though it really wasn't yours, then can be easily convicted of a crime for the act of possessing the firearm in a motor vehicle. Depending on whether the gun was loaded or not will determine whether you are charged with the Felony 4 Carrying Concealed Weapons or perhaps the Misdemeanor of Improperly Handing Firearms in a Motor Vehicle. Also your conduct with the officers that night -- i.e. were you polite and cooperative or a jerk? -- will determine whether you are charged with a Felony or Misdemeanor.

    Now as far as doing time for this crime, that probably depends on whether you have a previous record or not. If you have prior convictions, then I can see most Trumbull County Judges giving you a short sentence for this crime. If you have a Felony or drug conviction behind you, then you will also be charged with Having Weapons While Under Disability in State Court or Possession by a Prohibited Person in Federal Court.

    Either way, you definitely need to hire a lawyer to represent you. Reading between the lines here, if you took the hit for your friend who really owned the gun, then he should man up and pay for the lawyer for you. Either way, you need someone on your side and fighting for your rights.

    Good luck in this case and beyond!

    Atty. Dennis A. DiMartino
    1032 Boardman-Canfield Road
    Suite 103
    Youngstown, Ohio 44512-4238
    330.629.9030 Ext. 6 Phone
    330.629.9036 FAX
    Dennis.DiMartino@gmail.com

    The above information is shared for educational and discussion purposes only. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established through your reliance on the information provided. If your legal rights could be impacted by using this information, you are urged to seek legal counsel before taking action. Atty. Dennis A. DiMartino 1032 Boardman-Canfield Road Suite 103 Youngstown, OH 44512-4238 330.629.9030 Ext. 111 Phone 330.629.9036 FAX Dennis.DiMartino@gmail.com


  2. Your question is not clear about what you are charged with. All the things that I can think you would be charged with carry a potential for jail time. You need a good criminal defense attorney to answer your question. To be able to answer it throughly we would need more information. I would suggest that you not post that information online though because it could be against you. You need to hire an attorney. Judges take gun charges very seriously. Good luck.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    www.becklawofficellc.com
    (937)510-6110

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics