Will i get points to my insurance? and can i take traffic school?

Asked 12 months ago - Charlotte, NC

I had gotten a ticket a few months ago for speeding but my lawyer said it was improper equipment. now i just recently got one that the officer reduced to 9mph. Will i get points to my insurance? or can i take traffic school and get it waived?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dennis H. Sullivan Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have no other tickets in the last three years, then the 9-over will not give you insurance points. If you are given the option of traffic school, then you should take it and then it would be reduced to another equipment violation.

  2. James Kevan Minick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . As long as there are no other tickets on your record, your insurance should be ok, but consult with an attorney to make sure you are covered

    Answers given on this site are intended to be general in nature and do not create attorney-client privilege. www.... more
  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Very good information & advice from attorney Sullivan

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,478 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,478 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering