Will I get points for speeding and expired DL?

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I'm from California. I was driving home from Texas back home. I was driving 94 mph in 80 mph zone. The road was absolutely empty and I didn't noticed I was speeding. If I pay the ticket will I get any points in my record? Also, I had another violation - I had expired dl. Since I'm waiting for my new visa I can not renew my California DL. But I had my international DL but the officer didn't want to look at it. Can I get no points to my record at all? This is my first ticket.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jennifer J Wirsching

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . CA will add points for moving violations.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney in the state where you received the citation.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  3. J. Denise Carter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I'd call a Texas traffic lawyer and see if they can keep these off your record. Hope that's helpful

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,614 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,614 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering