Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will I get my bail amount back if my traffic case was "dismissed?"

I haven't confirmed by calling the court yet but my red-light-camera ticket was dismissed according to the Orange County website case database (VisionWeb).

Does this mean the ticket is done and over with or is "dismissed" a way for the court to avoid a "double jeopardy" of sorts and can bring it up again anytime in the future....?

Further, will I receive my entire bail amount back because my ticket is indicated as "dismissed?"

Please let me know, thank you!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
If the case was filed and dismissed, then it can never be refiled. If it was never filed, they have one year to file.

You will get your bail back in full. Call them if you don't have it in 30 days.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now