Will I get in trouble for opening a business with the same DBA name as my current employer?
Asked in Mckinney, TX - 11 months
They have an INC with a different name but are operating under the same DBA. I'm trying to copyright and trademark their logos currently. Will I get in trouble for doing this in Texas?
Attorney Answers (7)
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Houston Oil / Gas Attorney
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Santa Monica Intellectual Property Law Attorney
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If you are a current employee and are working to copyright and trademark your company's logo for your company, you probably have a duty to not appropriate the name for yourself. Every such situation is different, but at the very least they can terminate your employment.
In the worst scenario, you may be held to owe a fiduciary duty to your employer as its agent. In that case, you would be held to the highest ethical standard known to the law in matters related to your agency. This would include not only a duty of absolute fairness to your employee, but also a duty to place its interests before your interests.
If, on the other hand, you have been trying to copyright and trademark the company's logo for yourself, you have other problems. For one, it appears from you question that you did not create the logo as you company was already using it (or it was a "work for hire"). You cannot validly copyright a work that you did not create.
Second, you cannot trademark a logo, trademark or service mark if you have not used it in commerce and swear under oath that to the best of your knowledge no one has a superior right to use it. You can't do that here as your employer is already using the Mark.
Your best bet is to play it straight and not attempt to take their Mark. Defending a suit such as the company can bring against you could cost you tens of thousands of dollars, or more. (I was recently involved in a trademark case where the defendant attempted - unsuccessfully - to recover nearly $800,000 in attorneys fees).
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
Houston Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney
Santa Monica Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Seattle Intellectual Property Law Attorney
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
White Plains Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Sugar Land Litigation Lawyer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Santa Monica Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Seattle Intellectual Property Law Attorney
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
J Charles Ferrari
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Santa Monica Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Seattle Intellectual Property Law Attorney
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
John E. Whitaker
Seattle Intellectual Property Law Attorney
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Sugar Land Litigation Lawyer
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Maurice N Ross
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Mario Sergio Golab
Coral Gables Intellectual Property Law Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
New York Intellectual Property Law Attorney
Bellevue Tax Lawyer
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If the business is not registered in TX, and the name is available then you could use the same dba, in TX. As to (c) and federal TM definitely no
Related Questions
-
Can I use photos from a previous employer for marketing at new business?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 9 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
How can I remove my name from my boyfriend's mortage loan?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Intellectual Property legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer