Skip to main content

Will i get drug tested when i go to court for possession of marijuana?

Princeton Junction, NJ |

20 from NJ. Was caught with less than 1.5 grams. I hired a lawyer but i'm curious to know whether they will drug test me or not...

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You should ask your attorney. They do this in Superior Court at sentencing in Middlesex County quite often. To my knowledge there will not be any in Court test in Municipal Court but with Judge Herman you never know.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I have never seen a drug testing in Municipal Court.

The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact an attorney in your area for more specific answers. Responding to your question in no way creates an attorney/client relationship, and none of the specific guarantees of privacy exist. If you have found this information helpful, kindly check the "helpful" box.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I have never seen or heard of drug testing in municipal court.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics