Skip to main content

Will I get drug tested when I go to court?

Naples, FL |

I am 15 and was arrested in collier county for possesion of marijuana under 20 grams and possesion of pariphinilia. Will I be drug tested when I go to court?

Attorney Answers 3


No. A judge will rarely order a drug test in court, unless he thinks you are high or drunk when speaking with the court (which could be contempt). You are in Collier? I am assuming your charges are in juvenile court. What judge are you in front of?

FYI.. If you plan on pleading this charge at a later date; entering probation or a diversion program, you should stop smoking now; because they will test you.

Mark as helpful


I agree with Mr. Brown, however, Judge Brodie is known for drug testing kids who have been charged a drug crime....or asking kids if they're using or if they'll test positive or negative. Also, as Mr. Brown stated, if you're going to get a diversion program or go on probation, testing positive in the future is not an option for you.

Mark as helpful


Sounds like you might want to give Tim a call or send him an email, if your parents would like to hire a local attorney. He is outstanding and knows the lay of the land in Collier County as well as any attorney.

Mark as helpful

Juvenile law topics

Recommended articles about Juvenile law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics