Skip to main content

Will i get back child support from when my son was born from the legal father? Can i get his wages garnished?

Saint Peters, MO |

They are doing a dna test to make sure he is the father. How long is the process thorugh DFS?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes you can get child support from the date your son was born, if the alleged father is determined to be the legal father. Yes you can garnish his wages for that support. Generally the DNA testing is done through Child Support Enforcement which is different than DFS, which is now called Children's Division. If you are talking about the DNA testing timeframe, it depends on how soon they can get all of the parties in to be tested. Once all parties have submitted DNA samples, it generally only takes a week or two to get the results.

This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Feel free to contact an attorney to establish an attorney-client relationship by contract.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Yes dna is going through cse. How would i ask for his wages to be garnished? and after dna is completed can i get tanif till i star receiving cs even though im married and husband makes bout 33000 a year?

Lisa D. Faulstich

Lisa D. Faulstich

Posted

Is the prosecuting attorney's office handling the case in conjunction with cse. If so, they will probably do the garnishment. If you received tanif before the dna testing, then cse will probably set up the garnishment so they can get reimbursed for what you already received. If you need to do a garnishment yourself, you can obtain the paperwork from the circuit clerk's office of the local courthouse. If you cannot determine how to fill it out, you will need to seek advice from legal counsel. The tanif question you are going to have to direct to cse.

Asker

Posted

Yes prosecuting attorney is handling in conjunction with cse

Asker

Posted

Yes prosecuting attorney is handling in conjunction with cse

Posted

Yes and yes although it's usually retroactive to the date the case was filed. The process is usually a few months although there's no set amount of time. I'm licensed in California and it's always best to confirm with a lawyer licensed in your state.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics