Will i get arrested if i have a bench warrent out and i go to court for another charge i got?

Asked over 4 years ago - Newark, NJ

my warrant is in a different town from where i got arrested the second time but if i go to court today for my most recent arrest, will they arrest me for the warrant i have out in the other town?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Jacob Bildner

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It depends if they check your record. It will show up on the screen if they check the computer. Some courts do it and some courts don't. Its always risky to walk into court with outstanding warrants.

    Obviously, you're better off talking to an attorney .

    Be aware that the posting of information on this site does not create an attorney-client relationship. In addition, although this information is intended to be accurate, you should always consult with an attorney before acting on any information contained herein.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,100 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,100 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering