Will I get a ticket?

Hello! This past weekend I was driving in San Francisco- the Mission district to be exact. It was very late, approximately 4 a.m. Streets in the mission are pretty well known for having druggies walking in the middle of the street. Sure enough, a random person walks in front of my car and I looked-obviously. Next thing I know, I'm at the light slamming on the breaks because its Red. I passed the line a bit, but I certainly did not cross the intersection. I saw many flashes, which means a picture (or perhaps a few) were taken. Does this mean I'm going to get a ticket? I am hoping many pictures were taken so the distance I was traveling within those shots can be caught, and assumed that I didn't cross since I didn't move very much in the shots. What do you think?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You might get a red light ticket... or you might get something that looks like a ticket, but is really just an attempt to collect money from you, independent of any actual court date.

It is actually very hard to get a conviction based on red light tickets due to the rules of evidence. Most of the time, the outfit operating the red light cameras has a difficult time laying the proper legal foundation to admit the photos and other documents into evidence.

www.highwayrobbery.net provides some very good information on fighting photo tickets.

Please understand that this is a general discussion based on California law and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
1 0
Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Possibly, or something similar. There are plenty of resources on the net to help you fight. Attorney Marshall listed one that has a lot of information.

Don't let the letter intimidate you, it's meant to...they want to scare you into paying, even if you are innocent.

Good luck with your situation.

Take Note: Common Sense and this environment (the internet) require me to remind everyone that this answer isn't legal advice, and shouldn't be relied upon. Remember-every state has different laws, rules and regulations and each person's situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a thorough evaluation and review of all the facts and documents at issue, including potential investigation. By answering or posting information here, it doesn't create an attorney-client relationship.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard