Skip to main content

Will I face jail time with a charge of misdemeanor larceny and resisting a public officer under the age of 19?

Boone, NC |
Filed under: Misdemeanor crime

I am a first time offender and am currently 18 yearsold

Attorney Answers 3


Potentially yes. Call a good attorney and get legal representation.

Offices in Asheville, Gastonia, Charlotte, and Wilmington. Answers given on this site are intended to be general in nature and do not create attorney-client privilege.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Attorney Minick is correct. With your larceny charge you are dealing with a Class 1 Misdemeanor. This could potentially lead to 45 day in jail and some substantial fines. As for the RPO, this is a Class 2 Misdemeanor which can carry a maximum fine of $1000 and a potential 30 day sentence. I suggest contacting a criminal defense attorney in Watauga County and letting him or her see what they can do for you. Best of luck.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You need to hire a good local attorney.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics